Archbishop Paul Zinghtung Grawng was born on March 20, 1939. He was ordained a priest on March 27, 1965, and appointed Bishop of Myitkyina on April 3, 1976. His episcopal ordination was on July 9 that year. On June 16, 2003, Bishop Grawng was installed Archbishop of Mandalay. He is now member of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of Myanmar and chairman of the Episcopal Commission for Christian Family and Philosophy Department, National Catholic Major Seminary. He is also chairman of Animation.

Date of Birth 20.03.1939
Ordained Priest 27.03.1965
Ordained Bishop of Myitkyina 03.04.1976
Installed Bishop of Myitkyina 09.07.1976
Installed Archbishop of Mandalay 16.06.2003

Address: Archbishop House, Corner of 25th and 82nd Streets, Mandalay

Phone: (95) 2-33916

Email: paulgrawng@mandalayarchdiocese.com,
          grawng.is.p@gmail.com

Comments